Immigration & Global Mobility

Education Visa

1. REQUIREMENT
This type of visa is issued to applicants who wish to study, attend a seminar or training session, or participate in an internship in Thailand.

2. VALIDITY OF VISA
Visas are valid for three months.

3. PERIOD OF STAY
A holder of this type of visa is entitled to stay in Thailand for a maximum period of 90 days. He or she may apply for an extension of stay at the Office of the Immigration Bureau, and may be granted such extension for a period of one year from the date of first entry into Thailand.

4. ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS
Nationals of certain countries are required to apply for a visa only at the Thai Embassy or Consulate-General in their home/residence country or at the designated Thai Embassy. Therefore, travelers are advised to contact the nearest Thai Embassy or Consulate-General to learn where they may apply for a Thailand visa, before departure.