Immigration & Global Mobility

Retirement Visa

To be able to apply for Thailand Retirement Visa, the foreigner has to meet the following requirements:

1. The applicant needs to be at least 50 years old.

2. The applicant has to meet one of the following financial requirements:

  • Hold a deposit of no less than THB 800,000 in a Thai bank account for at least 3 months.
  • Receive a monthly income (including pension) of at least THB 65,000. As a proof of monthly income, an affidavit must be obtained from the applicant’s embassy or consulate in Thailand.
  • A combination of bank deposit and yearly income of no less than THB 800,000. As supporting evidence, an updated bank book or letter from both the applicant’s bank and embassy must be submitted.

 

Retirement Visa application process:

1. The applicant must obtain a non-immigrant visa at the Thai embassy in his or her home country/country of residence. This visa will allow the applicant to enter Thailand and subsequently apply for a Retirement Visa.

2. Once the applicant will has entered Thailand, this non-immigrant visa can be converted into a one-year Retirement Visa¬†in the last month of the visa’s validity.

 

Important Reminders:

1. Those on retirement visa are not allowed to work in Thailand.

2. Retirement visa-holders must notify the Immigration Office of their address in Thailand every 90 days.

3. Retirement visa-holders must secure a re-entry permit when traveling outside of Thailand, otherwise their current retirement visa will be cancelled.

4. Retirement visa is renewable annualy.

5. Recent changes in the Requirements for Duty Free Allowance no longer permit retirees to import their household effects duty free.